Brigitte Lin & Maggie Cheung ~the best of, ranked~
Created by Bolero Tenebris.
Favorited 0 times, disliked 0 times, added to 0 watchlists.
Their filmography are a bit of a mess - more than 5 films in some years, so it's not really fun to list each film of them, no matter how great, beautiful and talented these actresses are.
Brigitte Lin is #1 for me, no doubt. But Maggie has grown on me very much lately. Both of these actresses starred in a few same films - that is one of my inspirations for this list.
Focus is more on how great the role it is and less on quality of the film itself.
For example: Police Story III (Supercop) is such a mind-blowing action film, but Maggie has a rather small role in it, so it's not included in this list.
On the other side, even though Brigitte is only in the first half of Chungking Express, it's such a remarkable and intriguing role, so it's certainly included in this list.
So far i have watched around or more than 15 films from each.
Filter
-
1 new
Mung chung yan
1986 — a.k.a. Dream Lovers, in 0 top lists Check -
2 new
Chung Hing sam lam
1994 — a.k.a. Chungking Express, in 19 top lists Check -
3 new
Guo bu xin lang
1988 — a.k.a. Paper Marriage, in 0 top lists Check -
4 new
Ging chaat goo si
1985 — a.k.a. Police Story, in 10 top lists Check -
5 new
Duo ming jia ren
1987, in 0 top lists Check -
6 new
Clean
2004, in 0 top lists Check -
7 new
Jui nam zai
1993 — a.k.a. Boys Are Easy, in 0 top lists Check -
8 new
Ji dong qi xia
1989 — a.k.a. The Iceman Cometh, in 2 top lists Check -
9 new
Chuang wai
1973 — a.k.a. Outside the Window, in 0 top lists Check -
10 new
Fa yeung nin wah
2000 — a.k.a. In the Mood for Love, in 30 top lists Check -
11 new
Bak fat moh lui zyun
1993 — a.k.a. The Bride with White Hair, in 2 top lists Check -
12 new
San lung moon hak chan
1992 — a.k.a. Dragon Inn, in 3 top lists Check
Last updated on Sep 5, 2022;