Interesting and serious to watch and there is so much going from start to end although all the activities take place in one apartment only. Overweight, parent child relationship, be yourself ...
There are other notable performances too next to Brendan Fraser and Hong Chau, like Sadie Sink as Ellie with her ambiguous behavior.
Like a character said, "it's a franchise now, more blood and higher body count". So, some of the fun element was lost somewhere.
There are some highlights like Gale in her hotel room or Sam and others riding the metro.
First third of the movie was interesting but after that there was too much of Everything. Please try to decide if you wish to be a parody or a bit serious movie.
Intimate view how you change, life changes, everything changes. 70-ties and the present day in Tartu, a cozy town in Estonia. Same people then and now, same city then and now.
That's what I call a good children movie. Heartful story, some funny and some a bit scary characters, surprising turns and catchy moments. Liked all comments by the daughter of mayor breaking the fourth wall.
This is an independent story, You don't need to know anything about Pratchett's Disc World.
This is sci-fi warning message what may happen in the near future because AI is learning. So, The Terminator is a good example to something similar.
Well done development of emotional connection between M3gan and the child.
Warm and positive movie about family and life. There are some serious topics too which are surrounded with very good humor and jokes.
Wonderful performance by Tom Hanks, and Mariana TreviƱo as Marisol was good too. Son of Tom Hanks played the young Otto.
I have seen the original too multiple years ago, but it didn't make much of an impression (6/10) and I don't remember much of it anymore. So, it was like a fresh experience with small number of familiar scenes.
A must-see music biography - great songs and impressive storytelling. Naomi Ackie gives a performance.
Too bad I didn't recognize her latest songs in my country - like I'd never hear those from the radio.
And next stop is planet Pandora...
First half is moving slowly but You can be sure a bit of action is coming too. Don't expect much story here, but visuals, entertainment and action is high enough to bring home 10 points.
My favorite characters are "young dr. Grace" Kiri and "the killer tulkun" Payakan.
OK Marvel movie but didn't get emotional connection with it although there were multiple related scenes.
+ Wakanda technology
+ New powerful enemy with powerful technology
+ Good fighting and action, some important scenes at a slower pace
+ Angela Bassett as Queen Ramonda
+ Martin Freeman as agent Ross
If You want some background action on the big screen while enjoying Your popcorn, go for it. Simple story, unknown characters, boring jokes - hard to tell any reason why You should go to cinema.
A piece of history we Estonians are proud of. This is not just a sport movie, topics actual 30 years ago are actual again - here are multiple things to think about. Recommended to everybody.
Most liked Mait Malmsten as portrait of the national basketball team trainer.
Comments 51 - 75 of 197
Movie comment on The Whale
CodeV
Interesting and serious to watch and there is so much going from start to end although all the activities take place in one apartment only. Overweight, parent child relationship, be yourself ...There are other notable performances too next to Brendan Fraser and Hong Chau, like Sadie Sink as Ellie with her ambiguous behavior.
Movie comment on Mummies
CodeV
A romantic adventure animation.+ Good chemistry between the two main mummies
+ Catchy songs and opera aria
Movie comment on 65
CodeV
Average sci-fi escape movie.+ Dinosaurs
+ Some nice jump scares
Movie comment on John Wick: Chapter 4
CodeV
John Wick is back, stylish action is back. But chapter 3 is still my best.+ Background songs and music
+ Rina Sawayama as Akira in Osaka
+ Scott Adkins as Killa in Berlin
+ Paris is always a good place to visit
- A Blind man? A Marquis who?
Movie comment on Last Sentinel
CodeV
Them or us. War or peace. There's two sides always.A bit too long and questionable plot but interesting enough overall.
Movie comment on Scream VI
CodeV
Like a character said, "it's a franchise now, more blood and higher body count". So, some of the fun element was lost somewhere.There are some highlights like Gale in her hotel room or Sam and others riding the metro.
Movie comment on The Son
CodeV
A movie needed to be made, about depression and self-hurting, necessary watching. Well done, Hugh Jackman and others.Movie comment on Everything Everywhere All at Once
CodeV
First third of the movie was interesting but after that there was too much of Everything. Please try to decide if you wish to be a parody or a bit serious movie.Movie comment on Taevatrepp
CodeV
Intimate view how you change, life changes, everything changes. 70-ties and the present day in Tartu, a cozy town in Estonia. Same people then and now, same city then and now.Why I grew up?
Movie comment on Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania
CodeV
Ant-Man group is back again, fighting in Quantum Realm. You can see fantastic views and characters (which are fantastic first 5 minutes).Kick kick bang, some are smaller or bigger, more kick, more bang, here are some ants, kick kick bang!
Yes, finally a Marvel movie you can skip.
Movie comment on Suvitajad
CodeV
Disappointing, had higher hopes. Liked Ago Anderson.Movie comment on Aftersun
CodeV
Too slow for me and got the feeling some clearer explanations are missing. Father is depressed and so what? Everybody has better and darker days.Movie comment on The Fabelmans
CodeV
Life is movies, movies are life, everything is connected. Thank You for the journey, Steven Spielberg. Liked the Gabriel LaBelle too as Sam Fabelman.Unless I make a movie about it
Movie comment on The Amazing Maurice
CodeV
That's what I call a good children movie. Heartful story, some funny and some a bit scary characters, surprising turns and catchy moments. Liked all comments by the daughter of mayor breaking the fourth wall.This is an independent story, You don't need to know anything about Pratchett's Disc World.
Movie comment on M3GAN
CodeV
This is sci-fi warning message what may happen in the near future because AI is learning. So, The Terminator is a good example to something similar.Well done development of emotional connection between M3gan and the child.
Movie comment on A Man Called Otto
CodeV
Warm and positive movie about family and life. There are some serious topics too which are surrounded with very good humor and jokes.Wonderful performance by Tom Hanks, and Mariana TreviƱo as Marisol was good too. Son of Tom Hanks played the young Otto.
I have seen the original too multiple years ago, but it didn't make much of an impression (6/10) and I don't remember much of it anymore. So, it was like a fresh experience with small number of familiar scenes.
Movie comment on Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
CodeV
Where was a cute cat and sweet adventures I was expecting?- Didn't liked the dark story and environment
- Didn't liked the horrible characters
- Didn't liked the cruel humor
+ Painted style for backgrounds and items was a nice change
Movie comment on Whitney Houston: I Wanna Dance with Somebody
CodeV
A must-see music biography - great songs and impressive storytelling. Naomi Ackie gives a performance.Too bad I didn't recognize her latest songs in my country - like I'd never hear those from the radio.
Movie comment on Avatar: The Way of Water
CodeV
And next stop is planet Pandora...First half is moving slowly but You can be sure a bit of action is coming too. Don't expect much story here, but visuals, entertainment and action is high enough to bring home 10 points.
My favorite characters are "young dr. Grace" Kiri and "the killer tulkun" Payakan.
Movie comment on The Woman King
CodeV
A great story, splendidly told. We are all humans and we all need freedom.Movie comment on Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
CodeV
OK Marvel movie but didn't get emotional connection with it although there were multiple related scenes.+ Wakanda technology
+ New powerful enemy with powerful technology
+ Good fighting and action, some important scenes at a slower pace
+ Angela Bassett as Queen Ramonda
+ Martin Freeman as agent Ross
Movie comment on Black Adam
CodeV
If You want some background action on the big screen while enjoying Your popcorn, go for it. Simple story, unknown characters, boring jokes - hard to tell any reason why You should go to cinema.Movie comment on Don't Worry Darling
CodeV
Don't worry darling - the less you know the better. Just don't visit the headquarters or don't watch this movie.Movie comment on Kalev
CodeV
A piece of history we Estonians are proud of. This is not just a sport movie, topics actual 30 years ago are actual again - here are multiple things to think about. Recommended to everybody.Most liked Mait Malmsten as portrait of the national basketball team trainer.
Movie comment on Ticket to Paradise
CodeV
A new romance movie, at the same level as other above average romance movies.+ George Clooney and Julia Roberts
+ Beautiful nature
+ Bali traditions
+ Sharp jokes between main characters
Showing items 51 – 75 of 197