I wanted to like it and appreciated the effects, dream sequences and use of the undead but I found it neither funny (thanks to the very stilted delivery of the lead) nor scary (thanks to the lack of any tension during any of the attack sequences).
It feels like someone dared Besson to make a sci-fi film with two likable leads and surround them with as many obnoxious characters and music and see if it was still watchable.
I LOVE In the Mood for Love. I had to stop watching this because I felt ITMFL ended so perfectly and I really didn't want to see it continued. In my mind I want Chow to spend eternity walking away from the hole he wispered his secret into.
Solid, but missing the magic that the greatest Pixar films had (Wall-E, Up, Finding Nemo, and The Incredibles). Felt like a Disney movie made by Pixar. Still an 8/10, but not the masterpiece that we're used to from Pixar.
Amazing decade for movies. Kurosawa, Hitchcock, and Wilder in their primes, Hawkes, Welles, and Ford leaving theirs, and Truffaut, Kubrick, and Bergman getting warmed up.
Comments 1 - 18 of 18
Blog comment on The Departed
CoffinDancr
Thank you for your work on iCM. I take for granted the many hundreds of hours you've poured into this.Movie comment on An American Werewolf in London
CoffinDancr
I wanted to like it and appreciated the effects, dream sequences and use of the undead but I found it neither funny (thanks to the very stilted delivery of the lead) nor scary (thanks to the lack of any tension during any of the attack sequences).Movie comment on Django Unchained
CoffinDancr
I enjoyed it, but it is the first Tarantino movie that I never want to watch again.Movie comment on Pacific Rim
CoffinDancr
Pacific Rim replaces Twister as the movie with the best use of a Category 5 climax.Movie comment on The Fifth Element
CoffinDancr
It feels like someone dared Besson to make a sci-fi film with two likable leads and surround them with as many obnoxious characters and music and see if it was still watchable.Movie comment on Aruitemo aruitemo
CoffinDancr
Masterpiece. I found every scene captivating as each exchange of dialogue revealed relational secrets.Movie comment on 2046
CoffinDancr
I LOVE In the Mood for Love. I had to stop watching this because I felt ITMFL ended so perfectly and I really didn't want to see it continued. In my mind I want Chow to spend eternity walking away from the hole he wispered his secret into.Movie comment on Brave
CoffinDancr
Solid, but missing the magic that the greatest Pixar films had (Wall-E, Up, Finding Nemo, and The Incredibles). Felt like a Disney movie made by Pixar. Still an 8/10, but not the masterpiece that we're used to from Pixar.Movie comment on Hoop Dreams
CoffinDancr
My favorite documentary and in my top 10 films of all time.Movie comment on Wings
CoffinDancr
Incredible aerial scenes and the romantic tension was great but that "bubbles" scene was painful.Movie comment on The Fountain
CoffinDancr
I really wanted to love this film, but found it very emotionally unengaging. I'll need to watch it again with no expectations getting in the way.Toplist comment on IMDb's 1950s Top 50
CoffinDancr
Amazing decade for movies. Kurosawa, Hitchcock, and Wilder in their primes, Hawkes, Welles, and Ford leaving theirs, and Truffaut, Kubrick, and Bergman getting warmed up.Movie comment on Ikiru
CoffinDancr
Amazing film, and completely kicks It's A Wonderful Life in the nuts.Movie comment on Der Himmel über Berlin
CoffinDancr
Beautiful, beautiful film. Moved into my top 100.Movie comment on Men in Black II
CoffinDancr
One of the most forgettable movies I have ever seen.Movie comment on Pearl Harbor
CoffinDancr
I have fallen asleep in the theater twice in my entire life:1. Fievel Goes West when I was 6 or 7 years old
2. Pearl Harbor in high school.
Movie comment on Signs
CoffinDancr
Everyone has fun hating on M. Night, but I think this film shows his masterful ability to create and sustain tone and intensity.Movie comment on The Usual Suspects
CoffinDancr
I wish I only watched it once. A magical experience the first time, but it does not hold up well to repeat viewings.