Fell apart completely at the end. January Jones gave one of the worst performances I've seen this year. The movie was quite enjoyable in the beginning, though.
I was slightly disappointed in Casablanca. I guess it's because I had high expectations before seeing it, but it didn't leave me feeling impressed. The romance between Ilsa and Rick wasn't exciting or interesting to me at all. I did appreciate the film though, and I'm probably going to watch it again.
Comments 1 - 25 of 28
Movie comment on The Host
everyonewantstolaugh
I absolutely do not understand the hate this movie is getting. It wasn't great but 'worst sci fi ever'? Really? Y'all need to watch some MST3KMovie comment on Miss Representation
everyonewantstolaugh
Tends to rely on incorrect facts and assumptions, but the part about how female politicians are treated was very insightful.Movie comment on Qui êtes-vous, Polly Maggoo?
everyonewantstolaugh
Interesting at times, but mostly a mess. The same concept is done much better by Richard Lester (ex. The Knack ...and How to Get It).Movie comment on Hollow Man
everyonewantstolaugh
Ridiculous. The special effects were interesting most of the time, but the awful plot of this film really brought it down.Movie comment on Pygmalion
everyonewantstolaugh
Wonderful! My Fair Lady was too long, had too many songs, and was a bit too dramatic. This was perfect.Movie comment on La boulangère de Monceau
everyonewantstolaugh
My favorite of Rohmer's moral tales so far :DMovie comment on Insignificance
everyonewantstolaugh
I feel like I like this more than I should. There's just something about it that's really captivating.Movie comment on Unknown
everyonewantstolaugh
Fell apart completely at the end. January Jones gave one of the worst performances I've seen this year. The movie was quite enjoyable in the beginning, though.Movie comment on Madame de...
everyonewantstolaugh
Just lovelyMovie comment on Panorama Exterior Westinghouse Works
everyonewantstolaugh
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jxQmcDkPeBYToplist comment on IMDb's Film-Noir Top 50
everyonewantstolaugh
The only IMDB list I really care about. Some really great movies are on hereMovie comment on In a Lonely Place
everyonewantstolaugh
One of my favorite noirsMovie comment on Airplane!
everyonewantstolaugh
I've heard a lot about this movie being dated and not funny anymore but I really don't agree. I just saw it today and thought it was hilarious.Movie comment on A History of Violence
everyonewantstolaugh
Pretty decent until the ending.Movie comment on Rebecca
everyonewantstolaugh
Very enjoyable! I found Joan Fontaine's acting a little strange in some scenes, but overall Rebecca is a great Hitchcock film and worthy of its fame.Movie comment on Casablanca
everyonewantstolaugh
I was slightly disappointed in Casablanca. I guess it's because I had high expectations before seeing it, but it didn't leave me feeling impressed. The romance between Ilsa and Rick wasn't exciting or interesting to me at all. I did appreciate the film though, and I'm probably going to watch it again.Movie comment on Ace in the Hole
everyonewantstolaugh
Fantastic performance by Kirk Douglas.Movie comment on Black Ice
everyonewantstolaugh
I think this is one of the only Brakhage shorts I truly enjoyed. There's just something beautiful about it.Movie comment on Zamilované maso
everyonewantstolaugh
I wish this was longer!Movie comment on Picknick mit Weismann
everyonewantstolaugh
Great concept!Movie comment on Moznosti dialogu
everyonewantstolaugh
One of my favorite shorts everMovie comment on Jídlo
everyonewantstolaugh
Really great!Movie comment on Let's Pollute
everyonewantstolaugh
http://blip.tv/limbicthoughts/let-s-pollute-4859503In English, but the sound goes out of sync sometimes. So not worth the time I spent looking for it.
Movie comment on Tout rien
everyonewantstolaugh
I really enjoyed this one! Not his best, but fantastic nonetheless.Movie comment on Crac
everyonewantstolaugh
Absolutely beautifulShowing items 1 – 25 of 28