I got a little bit more than I had any right to expect.
A one-man-army in his late 50s. Villains that are nazi-level evil. Plot holes galore. Fun action set pieces. A young female hero of the story in a genuine dilemma. And unforyunately a final boss fight against a throwaway character introduced just five minutes earlier.
It's entertaining, and that's all of its ambition fulfilled
Fallen Leaves is basically the essence of everything that Kaurismäki is about. Two working class people falling in love, awkwardly. A dog. Lots of vodka and beer. Rock'n'roll and chanson. Men in open shirts and leather jackets. And of course, production design and wardrobe in claret red, teal blue and bottle green. To me that's the best kind of Kaurismäki that I can imagine.
One of the most arch typical "Disney Princess" films, but I enjoyed the visual style a lot. Almost psychedelic, which is quite a nice surprise for a family fairytale from the 1950s.
Slapstick galore! Pie fight within the first minute or so. Special effects worthy of Georges Méliès. Village playboy gets covered in motor oil. Advanced version of the old Lumiere garden hose bit. I was pleasantly surprised by this.
A great looking film for admirers of the male body. Interesting early use of slow motion, although it gave the wrestling section a vibe that was closer to the 1980s AD than 700 BC...
Did I watch this to get an official tick? Yes, I sure did, but it feels like cheating. Thanks to Criterion, there's a collection of three minute long Beastie Boys videos that are infinitely more entertaining, and way more cinematic than many other shorts on official lists.
A fun and very 70s movie, with a clever premise that allows Joe Dante to show how he masters all exploitation genres. It's not a good movie at all, but take it for what it is, and you should find it highly entertaining.
After Kong: Skull Island which was a lot of fun, this felt more like a Transformers movie: A bit of back story followed by 90 minutes of mostly meaningless CGI carnage.
A nice little hidden gem from Fernando di Leo, this is more of a crime thriller and less of an action movie than usually from his hand. I really enjoyed watching the kidnapping story evolve as much as I enjoyed the revenge action of the last third
This was a painful watch. But I haven't seen the first in the series, so maybe I just didn't understand how a group of twenty-something schoolboys can be so inept at being human?
More penis than all of mainstream Hollywood put together through the years? That doesn't scare me, but I far prefer Kenneth Anger's aestethics, for sure.
Comments 1 - 25 of 28
Movie comment on Ragazza tutta nuda assassinata nel parco
Scheffel
"Completely naked girl assasinated in the park"Has to be the least convoluted title in Giallo history
Movie comment on Roter Himmel
Scheffel
Torgo, spot onMovie comment on Club Zero
Scheffel
A thought-provoking and quite unpleasant watch. It's amazing how Austria has given us both Michael Haneke, Ulrich Seidl and Jessica Hausner...Movie comment on Altered States
Scheffel
This took me by surprise. Really great, if you're into weird. Like Cronenberg on acid!Movie comment on Drive-Away Dolls
Scheffel
So much fun. More Coen than Macbeth. Sillier than Burn After Reading, but definitely not such a cluster-fuck.Watch it for the best pair of criminal fuck-ups in a car in any movie since Fargo
Movie comment on The Beekeeper
Scheffel
I got a little bit more than I had any right to expect.A one-man-army in his late 50s. Villains that are nazi-level evil. Plot holes galore. Fun action set pieces. A young female hero of the story in a genuine dilemma. And unforyunately a final boss fight against a throwaway character introduced just five minutes earlier.
It's entertaining, and that's all of its ambition fulfilled
Movie comment on Rich and Strange
Scheffel
Clearly made by someone who was still getting used to talkies. Old fashioned in style compared to Hollywood movies from 1931.Movie comment on The Incredibly True Adventure of Two Girls in Love
Scheffel
- We're having a little crisis on our hands. We're trying to get Evie to come out with her new friend... Randy?- Randy's already out, Mrs. Roy.
Movie comment on Kuolleet lehdet
Scheffel
Fallen Leaves is basically the essence of everything that Kaurismäki is about. Two working class people falling in love, awkwardly. A dog. Lots of vodka and beer. Rock'n'roll and chanson. Men in open shirts and leather jackets. And of course, production design and wardrobe in claret red, teal blue and bottle green. To me that's the best kind of Kaurismäki that I can imagine.Movie comment on Sleeping Beauty
Scheffel
One of the most arch typical "Disney Princess" films, but I enjoyed the visual style a lot. Almost psychedelic, which is quite a nice surprise for a family fairytale from the 1950s.Movie comment on The Garage
Scheffel
Slapstick galore! Pie fight within the first minute or so. Special effects worthy of Georges Méliès. Village playboy gets covered in motor oil. Advanced version of the old Lumiere garden hose bit. I was pleasantly surprised by this.Movie comment on The Olympic Games as They Were Practiced in Ancient Greece
Scheffel
A great looking film for admirers of the male body. Interesting early use of slow motion, although it gave the wrestling section a vibe that was closer to the 1980s AD than 700 BC...Movie comment on Beastie Boys: Gratitude
Scheffel
Did I watch this to get an official tick? Yes, I sure did, but it feels like cheating. Thanks to Criterion, there's a collection of three minute long Beastie Boys videos that are infinitely more entertaining, and way more cinematic than many other shorts on official lists.Movie comment on Hollywood Boulevard
Scheffel
A fun and very 70s movie, with a clever premise that allows Joe Dante to show how he masters all exploitation genres. It's not a good movie at all, but take it for what it is, and you should find it highly entertaining.Movie comment on Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
Scheffel
Fan service 101Movie comment on Godzilla: King of the Monsters
Scheffel
After Kong: Skull Island which was a lot of fun, this felt more like a Transformers movie: A bit of back story followed by 90 minutes of mostly meaningless CGI carnage.Movie comment on Kong: Skull Island
Scheffel
Very entertaining. And possibly the best rock soundtrack of any movie in the 21st century...Movie comment on La città sconvolta: caccia spietata ai rapitori
Scheffel
A nice little hidden gem from Fernando di Leo, this is more of a crime thriller and less of an action movie than usually from his hand. I really enjoyed watching the kidnapping story evolve as much as I enjoyed the revenge action of the last thirdMovie comment on Piranha
Scheffel
Snobbery is why this film didn't win an Oscar for best editing. Sublime craftsmanship, even if it isn't otherwise an artistic monument.Movie comment on Les innocents aux mains sales
Scheffel
Basically a French gialloMovie comment on Memoria
Scheffel
Auntie Swinton Who Can Recall Her Parallel LivesMovie comment on Top Gun: Maverick
Scheffel
How to make a perfect action movie: One hero. One mission. Zero detours from the mission (hello 3 hour long Superhero movies).Just sprinkle with villains in black helmets, a heartfelt, tear jerking cameo, and a well handled love interest.
Movie comment on Hababam Sinifi Sinifta Kaldi
Scheffel
This was a painful watch. But I haven't seen the first in the series, so maybe I just didn't understand how a group of twenty-something schoolboys can be so inept at being human?Movie comment on Flaming Creatures
Scheffel
More penis than all of mainstream Hollywood put together through the years? That doesn't scare me, but I far prefer Kenneth Anger's aestethics, for sure.Movie comment on Jam Session
Scheffel
It's not going on any lists for empowering women...But musically, wow!
Showing items 1 – 25 of 28