Alien~Predator ranking
Created by Bolero Tenebris.
Favorited 0 times, disliked 1 time, added to 0 watchlists.
Much respect to the first Alien and i adore the first Predator, yet they are not in the positions 1 & 2 of this list.
Haven't seen Alien: Covenant and the last two Predator films. Oh come on, Brody as a bad-ass commando fighting predators... Really and i mean really. I could ''buy'' him to some extent as a pianist in that vastly overestimated film (that should have been in Polish language with Polish actors), but the guy is miscast in pretty much anything.
Which monster do i prefer: hmm, i tend to change my mind about that, but now let's say Predator because of technology and for how he is such a complex character: somewhat twisted sense for ''code of honor'' and how unpredictable he tends to be. One moment he can kill ten people in two seconds and next moment he will join forces with a cute black woman.
Ranks:
1-4 = strong faves
5-7 = something can change on subsequent viewing(s)
8-9 = weak/problematic ones... It seems that it's sort of a trend to ridiculously hype Alien3 (similar situation with Exorcist 3) as very under-appreciated or even downright great films, but really they are not. Sigourney is cool as baldy and i love her chemistry with Charles Dance, but otherwise generic, lacks intensity, really nothing special.
Pssst, want to check out the Alien~Predator ranking list in our new look?
Filter
-
1 new
Predator 2
1990, in 1 top list Check -
2 new
Aliens
1986, in 24 top lists Check -
3 new
Predator
1987, in 9 top lists Check -
4 new
Alien
1979, in 30 top lists Check -
5 new
Alien: Resurrection
1997, in 1 top list Check -
6 new
AVP: Alien vs. Predator
2004, in 0 top lists Check -
7 new
Prometheus
2012, in 4 top lists Check -
8 new
Alien³
1992, in 1 top list Check
Last updated on Mar 22, 2021;